Soggy Bottom Bar - Flint, MI
Wet your whistle?

Press Release: January 16, 2004
Lynn Smith, VP Marketing/Public Relations
Flint Commerce Center

SOGGY BOTTOM BAR TO OPEN IN DOWNTOWN FLINT

Flint, MI- - Soggy Bottom Bar will open in downtown Flint in February on Martin Luther King Boulevard between Third and Fourth Avenues. The bar will open in an area, which has seen major revitalization within the past year including new streets, building rehabilitation, facade improvements, and new businesses including Jag the Haberdasher and Big Al’s Ribs. Owned by Gary Hartley and Steve Tessmer, this location was once known as the Capital Bar, which opened in 1946, but has seen complete renovation with much of the pub woodwork done by local artist and carpenter, Thomas Ruppel. In addition to a simple, yet hearty menu, the Soggy Bottom Bar will feature weekly entertainment ranging from jazz, blues and Doo Wop to comedy and improv nights. Located in Carriage Town, this new addition to the neighborhood is expected to attract not only residents of the area, but downtown workers and college students. “We’re hoping to fill a niche in the downtown social and entertainment scene, said Leanne Barkus, the bar’s manager. “Giving people a variety of options may not only bring them downtown again for recreation, but keep them here after 5:00 p.m. as well.”

“The name Soggy Bottom was originally inspired by the movie “O Brother, Where Art Thou?” said Gary Harley, co-owner of the Soggy Bottom Bar, “and since the bar sits just north of the river’s flood plain, we thought it would be a great idea to theme the bar on the great historical floods in Flint.”

Hartley, a retired Flint police officer, has been investing in various properties within downtown Flint since 1990. He most recently renovated the former Fire Station located at Martin Luther King Boulevard and Fourth Avenue. Classic fire trucks currently occupy the space and there is interest in turning the building into a historical museum by the Firefighter Historical Society. He also has plans for a themed restaurant in the space as well. In addition, he is currently renovating the former Pure Oil Company building on Third Avenue and Mason Street into a pizza parlor and plans to open a classic car dealership on Grand Traverse called Grooves Classic Cars. Both are expected to be opened for business by spring.

Soggy Bottom Bar co-owner and building owner, Steve Tessmer, has also been a driving force in the area’s revitalization. Owner of Wolverine Bump and Paint, originally located near the corner of Water and Mason Streets, Tessmer moved the shop to the M.L. King Avenue location in 1985 and within a few years began purchasing the property surrounding his business. “I wanted to make sure the buildings surrounding my business were maintained and open for business,” states Tessmer regarding his focus on acquiring property. Wolverine opened in 1929 and is celebrating its 75th year of operation this year.

“With the downtown streetscape and historical arches in place, we are now beginning to see increasing interest in downtown Flint for entertainment and restaurant venues,” notes Tim Herman, President of the Uptown Reinvestment Corporation (URC). Soggy Bottom Bar will join a variety of new businesses, which will or have opened including Rolls-R-Ready (Third Street east of Saginaw,) Mikes’ Triple Grille (corner of Saginaw and Second Street), Goldmine Resale Boutique (Harrison Street), Left Bank Gallery (Saginaw Street) and Flint City T-Shirts (Saginaw Street).

To date over $230 million has been invested in various projects in downtown Flint including a $2.2-million streetscape and landscape project, the installation of seven historic arches, the William S. White building on the University of Michigan-Flint campus, the Mechanical Engineering and Chemistry Center at Kettering University, the Regional Technology Center at Mott Community College, the Genesee County Court House and renovation of Kearsley Park. In addition, The Flint Journal has completed work on its new $30-million press-building project in downtown Flint. A building façade program, funded by the Ruth Mott Foundation, has helped make a substantial difference in the appearance of many downtown buildings, and an aggressive building rehab program will turn several existing buildings into destination retail and restaurant uses as well as loft housing.

Name of business: Soggy Bottom Bar

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner