Buffalo State College - Buffalo, NY, USA
A part of the SUNY school system located in Buffalo, NY
Location: New York, United States

Buffalo State College, often referred to colloquially as Buff State, is a public, liberal arts college in Buffalo, New York and is part of the State University of New York. It is the largest four-year college in the SUNY system, though other state universities in the system are larger. There are approximately 9,000 undergraduate and 2,100 graduate students enrolled. Buffalo State was founded in 1871 as the Buffalo Normal School and later became the Buffalo Normal and Training School, then New York State Teachers College at Buffalo.

Buffalo State has 130 programs in liberal arts and science, technology, and education. It continues its tradition of training teachers in many areas (Art, Technology, Social Science, Natural Sciences, Mathematics).

Buffalo State is located on Elmwood Avenue in the northwestern part of Buffalo. The campus is located within a short walk from the Albright-Knox Art Gallery , the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society, and Delaware Park.

Besides residential students, Buffalo State has a large number of commuter students. Students from all parts of the state, other states, and foreign countries form the student body
Name: Buffalo State College

Location/Address: