Welcome to Greenfield - Greenfield, TN
16S E 336770 N 4006397
Welcome to Greenfield...where you don't get lost in the shuffle. This particular sign is on the North side of town on Hwy. 45.
Location: Tennessee, United States

How Greenfield got its name: In 1873 the Illinois Central Railroad began laying tracks through what is now the town of Greenfield. On each side of the tracks there were huge fields of green wheat [winter] swaying back and forth in the wind. The engineer on the first train commented on how beautiful these fields of wheat were and the railroad official remarked, “Let’s call this town Greenfield” [ as was the custom, it would have been the depot named Greenfield - the town came later].

East of the railroad, there was a small community called “Old Hall” but in 1874 these people decided to move closer to the tracks. The first building to be erected on what is now Front Street, the main thoroughfare, was Ward Brothers General Store. As he population grew, more stores were built. Some of the pioneer families in Greenfield were the ELAMS, the BAKERS, MOSELEYS, BARTONS, McADAMS, EZZELLS and HILLIS. [others were PATTERSON, CAMPBELL, WARD, FISHER, ALLEN, KIMERY, KEMP].
Type of community: Town