The Swanton House - GHM 044-30 – DeKalb Co., GA
The Swanton House located at 716 West Trinity Place, Decatur Ga.

center>
THE SWANTON HOUSE

Ante-bellum residence of Benjamin E. Swanton; once the property of Ammi Williams, a DeKalb County pioneer. Built prior to 1842.

On 1865 the Swanton family was in residence here when the Federal Army of Tennessee occupied Decatur. This force consisted of the 15th, 16th & 17th Corps. Command by Gen. J. B. McPherson, which had crossed the Chattahoochee at Roswell. Enroute to Atlanta they camped at Decatur, night of July 19.

Brig. Gen. Thomas W. Sweeny, comdg 2d div. of Dodge’s 16th A.C. established h’dq’rs at the Swanton house – as recorded in the diary of J.P. Snell, 52d Ill. h’dq’rs clerck & war-corres.

GHM 044-30 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1956

Type of Marker: Highway