"Jingle Bells" - Savannah, Georgia
17S E 491530 N 3548482
When Savannah erected this marker commemorating the composition of "Jingle Bells" in a city church, it ignited a controversy when the city of Medford, Massachusetts also laid claim to the song.

The inscription of this historic marker reads:
James L. Pierpont (1822-1893), composer of "Jingle Bells", served as music director of this church in the 1850s when it was a Unitarian Church located on Oglethorpe Square. Son of the noted Boston reformer, Rev. John Pierpont, he was the brother of Rev. John Pierpont, Jr. minister of this church, and uncle of financier John Pierpont Morgan. He married Eliza Jane Purse, daughter of Savannah mayor Thomas Purse, and served with a Confederate cavalry regiment. He is buried in Laurel Grove Cemetery. A prolific song-writer, his best known "Jingle Bells" is world famous.
Type of Marker: Park