HISTORIC TRIMBLE HOUSE-GHM-008-48
Marker located Ga 140 at SW corner of Poplar Springs Rd, just W of I-75 (exit # 306)

Text:
HISTORIC TRIMBLE HOUSE
2 mi.
About 2 miles N. is the plantation home of Augustus Crawford Trimble, pioneer settler, member of the Home Guard, and businessman of Adairsville. A son, serving in the 1st Georgia Cavalry under Gen. Joe Wheeler, engaged the enemy on the plantation. Confederates under Wheeler fought Federals north of the house and many of the wounded were carried to the Trimble house which was used as a hospital by Confederates and Federals. Two members of Wheeler's cavalry died in the house and are buried nearby. The house was not burned because it was used as a hospital and did not lie in the direct path of the Federal advance.

An interesting note: this marker was either placed backwards or it has gotten turned. The arrow which normally points in the direction of the subject on the marker is pointing SOUTH on this one and the site is said to be NORTH.
Type of Marker: Highway