Smith-Frazier Cemetery
This marker recounts a quick history of a pioneer cemetery in Azle.

Subject Codes: GY;
Year Marker Erected: 1983
Marker Location: Ash Street, 1/10 mile N. of intersection of Ash St. and Park St., Azle
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Fort Worth businessman and philanthropist J.J. Jarvis bought land here in 1871 and built a home on the property in the early 1880s. A benefactor to the area's black institutions, he deeded this site to Charles Young and Allen Prince in 1886 as a burial ground for Azle's black community. Several graves were already located here when the land was conveyed. The site was later inherited by descendants of the pioneer Smith and Frazier families. Still in use, the Smith-Frazier Cemetery serves as a reminder of the area's early settlers. (1983)