Maney's Division in the Battle of Atlanta - GHM 044-63 – DeKalb Co., GA.
16S E 745766 N 3736153
Maney's Division in the Battle of Atlanta State Historical Marker located on the north side of Pendleton St. in Joseph E. Brown Park in East Atlanta.

MANEY'S DIV. IN THE BATTLE OF ATLANTA

Gen. George Maney, comdg. Cheatham's old div. of Hardee's A.C. [CSA] at Peachtree Cr., July 20, led the div. July 22 in the Battle of Atlanta. Both Cleburne's & Maney's divs. advanced N.W. on Flat Shoals Road to attack the Federal 17th A.C. aligned along its course -- its left, terminating in a dangling fish-hook bent eastward.

Maney's four brigades were deployed in this area. Moving N., they assaulted the Federal front in concert with Cleburne's flank & rear attack with three brigades -- an action that swept an entire Federal division from its intrenched line, northward to Leggett's Hill.

GHM 044-63 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1984

Type of Marker: Highway