A fractured piece of the Earth’s crust
One of three signs about the Abert Rim and Abert Lake area on U.S. Hwy. 395.
Location: Oregon, United States

This is the center sign of a group of three signs is located on U.S. Hwy. 395 about 6 miles north of Valley Falls. The other two signs deal with wildlife.

Marker Name: A fractured piece of the Earth’s crust
Marker Text: A fractured piece of the Earth’s crust rises like a sentinel above Lake Abert Abert Rim is one of the most prominent fault scarps in North America.
Several million years ago, lava flowed across most of what is now southeastern Oregon. A blanket of lava flows several thousand feet thick covered the land.
As continental plates shifted, huge blocks of the existing surface were displaced. The pattern we see today at Abert Lake that features a sharply rising face on one side of a tilted fault block, called a “scarp”, with a gentle backslope is typical throughout the Great Basin.
During the cool wet climate of the last ice age, (20,000 years ago) rain and runoff carved at the uplifted ranges and formed deep lakes in the valleys between.

Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: BLM