"Treasure Island" by Robert Louis Stevenson - Savannah, Georgia
17S E 492075 N 3549123
Local legend holds that The Pirate's House, a Savannah restaurant, is where Captain Flint of Treasure Island fame, died in an upstairs room.

One of America's most unique restarants, one that has embraced Savannah's sea-faring and pirate past, The Pirate's House was converted from one of the areas most historic buildings, dating to the 1750's.
Hanging in an upstairs room of The Pirate House, in the chamber known as the Captain's Room, are frames containing pages from an early, very rare edition of the book Treasure Island. Savannah is mentioned numerous times in this classic by Robert Louis Stevenson. In fact, some of the action is supposed to have taken place in The Pirates' House! Tis' said that old Captain Flint, who originally buried the fabulous treasure on Treasurer Island, died here in an upstairs room. In the story, his faithful mate, Billy Bones, was at his side when he breathed his last , muttering "Darby, bring aft the rum". Even now, many swear that the ghost of Captain Flint still haunts The Pirates' House on moonless nights.
Stories still persist of a tunnel extending from the Old Rum Cellar beneath the Captain's Room to the river through which these men were carried, drugged, and unconscious, to ships waiting in the harbor.
Short Description: The Pirate's House is decorated with Jolly Rogers and sea-faring paraphernalia.

Book Title: Treasure Island