John Daniel's Home
17S E 664151 N 4142478
This historic marker stands in front of the John Daniel's Home located at 720 Court Street in Lynchburg, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The home that stands at 720 Court Street in Lynchburg, Virginia was built in 1826 by John M. Warwick. It was in this house that John Warwick Daniel was born on September 5, 1842. John Warwick Daniels was the Grandson of John Warwick and the son of Judge William Daniel who lived at another Lynchburg landmark known as "Point of Honor." John Warwick Daniel served in the Confederate States Army during the Civil War and was seriously wounded at The Wilderness. Because he suffered permanent injury from his wounds, Daniel was known as “The Lame Lion of Lynchburg.” Following the Civil War, Daniel served in both the Virginia House or Representatives and Senate before being elected to the United States House of Representatives. In 1885 Congressman Daniel was elected to the United State Senate, serving until his death on June 29, 1910.

The text of this historic marker reads:

JOHN DANIEL'S HOME
"This Federal-style mansion was built by John Marshall Warwick in 1826. It was the birthplace of John Warwick Daniel, grandson of the builder, whose father was Judge William Daniel, resident of nearby Point of Honor. John W. Daniel was known as the “Lame Lion of Lynchburg,” due to extensive wounds suffered during the Civil War. He later served n the Virginia Assembly as both delegate and senator and for sixteen years in the United States Congress as congressman and senator."
Marker Number: K-142

Marker Title: John Daniel's Home