Corra Harris House-GHM 008-13
16S E 705871 N 3805717
Marker at entrance to Corra Harris House 1.7 mi N of Ga 140 on Mt Pleasant Rd (2.5 mi w of US 411) in Adairsville, Georgia.

Text on marker:

Corra Harris

Author of "A Circuit Rider's Wife" and many other books and articles, lived from 1913 until her death in 1935.

The most productive years of her career were spent in the picturesque log cabin, which, according to legend, was once the home of a Cherokee Indian chief.

Born at Elberton in 1869, she married the Rev. Lundy Harris at the age of 17. From her experiences as the wife of an itinerant Methodist minister she later drew her literary material.
Type of Marker: Highway