Corbett Historic District - Monkton, MD
18S E 361163 N 4381121
The Corbett Historic District is located between 1615 - 1827 Corbett Road & 16200 - 16225 Corbett Village Lane in the village of Corbett, near Monkton, Baltimore County, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The following information came from the Maryland Trust’s National Register Website listed below.

The Corbett Historic District is a group of 20 dwellings, a doctor’s office, a former store/post office, and a school (the latter two buildings have been converted to residences) comprising the village of Corbett in rural northern Baltimore County, Maryland. Most of the buildings date from c. 1880 through c. 1920, reflecting the period of Corbett’s development as a stop on the Northern Central railroad, and a local commercial, industrial, and transportation center for the surrounding farms. These houses are generally clad in German siding, and their decorative detailing is confined to turned or scroll-sawn porch trim and occasionally imbricated shingles in the gable peaks. Of the 23 major structures within the district, 21 contribute to its significance.

The Corbett Historic District is locally significant for its association with the growth of small centralized communities in rural Baltimore County as a result of the development of rail transportation in the area into the late 19th century. The district comprises a cohesive group of buildings reflecting the village’s importance as a local commercial, industrial, and transportation center around the turn of the 20th century. The frame houses which predominantly characterize the district display Victorian ornament in the form of turned spindles and balusters, scroll-sawn brackets, and imbricated shingles, recalling the importance of the sawmill to the town’s early economy. The district retains its turn-of-the-20th-century character, with few insensitive alterations and little recent construction.

The Corbett Historic District is also known as Corbett.
Monkton, MD USA