The Martha Cook Building - University of Michigan
17T E 274212 N 4683931
The Doorway of the Martha Cook Building is carved stone, with a statue of Portia. The door is carved wood.
Location: Michigan, United States

Excerpts from the historical marker:

A statue of Portia, the heroine of Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice, stands above the entrance of the Martha Cook Building.

The Martha Cook Building first housed women students of the University of Michigan in 1915. New York lawyer William W. Cook, a Michigan alumnus, donated the building. The Collegiate Gothic residence was named for Cook's mother, Martha W. Cook. New York architects York and Sawyer designed this building as well as the university Law Quadrangle, one of Cook's later donations.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes