Wheelock, Wadsworth G House - Janesville, WI
16T E 334759 N 4727613
The Wheelock House is one of the many historic structure in the Janesville Wisconsin Courthouse Hill Historic District. It is located at 418 Lawrence Ave.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the University of Wisconsin Digital Collection:
"This Second Empire style residence is associated with two prominent residents. Wadsworth G. Wheelock was a local crockery manufacturer. He died in 1897. George Sutherland, who resided here 1898-1935, was a lawyer and President of Bower City Bank. The house has a slate covered mansard roof, and is constructed of cream brick burned in Edgerton. In addition to the mansard roof-there are few in Janesville- Second Empire features include a projecting central entry pavilion with an elegant portico, and heavy limestone window surrounds. Decorative moldings, including a rope molding on the curved pediment of the porch, were used extensively."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Courthouse Hill Historic District

418 Lawrence Ave Janesville, WI 53545