Gifford Pinchot (1865-1946)
18T E 515623 N 4575191
I thought I had waymarked every marker in Pike county, thinking that this one was missing since the PHMC site indicates it's on route 6. It's just off route 6. A nice find, especially the mansion.

Marker Text:
The noted forester, conservationist and Progressive Leader. Chief, 1898-1910, U.S. Forest Service (as rename in 1905 ). Governor of Pennsylvania, two terms, 1923-1927 & 1931-1935. His first term brought major governmental reorganization. His second term was famed for the paving of rural roads throughout the state-- including this road -- to provide unemployment relief & "get the farmer out of the mud. " Grey Towers was his family home.
Marker Name: Gifford Pinchot

County: Pike