U.S. Submarine Veterans World War II Memorial - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673041 N 4749455
One of several memorials located in the Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park in downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

The U.S. Submarine Veterans World War II Memorial is unique compared to the other WWII memorials neaby in that it has a torpedo as part of it. In front and to the side of the torpedo is a bronze plaque with the following inscription:

"U.S. Submarine Veterans World War II
The purpose of this organization is to perpetuate the memory of those shipmates who gave their lives in submarine warfare. At the end of the World War II hostilities, 52 submarines had been lost on which 374 officers and 3,131 enlisted men had given their lives in submarine warfare. This memorial is dedicated to those men still 'on patrol'".

Following that is a list of submarines and submariners lost during the war. It was erected in 1982 by the Niagara Frontier Grenadier Chapter.

In front of the torpedo is a granite stone that has the following inscription:
USS Grenadier (SS210)
Lost in action April 22, 1943
Scuttled by her crew due to damage inflicted by enemy aircraft. All crew members were captured by the Japanese and imprisoned until war's end.
Crewmen that died in P.O.W. Camp: Doyle Charles - MOMM1, Guico Justiano - MATT1, Linder Charles - MOMM2, Snyder George - F1
George Stauber, a survivor of the Grenadier, was a local sub vet chapter member. Dedicated in 2005 by U.S. Submarine Veterans of World War II; Niagara Frontier Grenadier Chapter
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1982

Property Permission: Public