"THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH AIR TRAINING PLAN" - Goderich
17T E 442803 N 4845726
Located at Goderich airport (unofficially known as Sky Harbour), where No 12 Elementary Flying Training School operated between October 1940 and February 1944.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Elementary Flying Training School at Goderich gave a recruit 50 hours of basic aviation instruction on a Finch trainer. Pilots who showed promise went on to advanced training at a Service Flying Training School.

There is a small museum in the terminal building dedicated to the students that trained there during the war.

Address or location of plaque: In front of the terminal building on the north side of Airport Road across from Mill Road

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Sky Harbour airport is still in operation

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Good