Milton College HD Main Hall - Milton, WI
16T E 341123 N 4737628
This "Main Hall" of the Milton college was built in 1854 and added to in 1867. It is a contributing building to the Milton College Historic District.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Miton College Preservation Society web site:
"In 1866 President Whitford obtained permission from the trustees to raise funds for an addition to the south side of Academy [Main] Hall and the tower at the north end, which together cost about $10,000. The work was completed in 1867.

At about the same time, realizing that the high school and state normal school systems then developing would leave but a small demand for private academies, President Whitford felt that the stockholders of the Academy would be justified in seeking a college charter. The charter was granted by the state legislature in February 1867 and was formally accepted by the stockholders on March 13 of that year."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Milton College Historic District

College St Milton, WI 53563