Monroe's Crossroads Civil War Battle, Ft Bragg, NC *Restriced area*
17S E 663394 N 3888095
Located in the back training area of Ft Bragg. This is a restriced area and requires permission to enter.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This memorial is located in the back side of Ft Bragg. It is a restricted area and you must check in with Ft Bragg Range Control (phone 910-432-2900) before proceeding to this area. Do not enter the area without approval from Range Control. More information can be found at: http://www.bragg.army.mil/culturalresources/monroe's_crossroads.htm (cut and paste this link in your browser). The Army conducts regular training in these areas 24 hours a day. There are also explosive ordinance areas which are dangerous and you do not want to accidentally end up in one in one of them. This area is waymarked mostly for informational purposes only since it cannot be easily accessed. The monument is located on a historic site and is cared for by the US Army.

The Monroe's Crossroads memorial is located at the site of the Monroe's Crossroads Battle site. It is known as one of the largest all cavalry battles in the Civil War. The battle took place on 10 March 1865. Two famous generals were involved: Confederate Major General Wade Hampton and Union Major General Judson Kilpatrick.

The story of the battle is very interesting and you can read all about it at this link: www.nps.gov.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1995

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War