Oswego Harbor Lighthouse - Oswego, NY
18T E 377322 N 4814502
This is the lighthouse that guides boats into Oswego Harbor from Lake Ontario, and it is located in Oswego, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Oswego Harbor West Pierhead Lighthouse, is located in New York at the mouth of Oswego River/Lake Ontario.

The first lighthouse in Oswego was built at Fort Ontario in 1822. Increased commercial traffic in Lake Ontario demonstrated the need for a new lighthouse, and in 1836 an octagonal gray tower was built at the end of the west pier leading to the harbor. The Inner Harbor Light housed a third-order Fresnel lens with a fixed light which could be seen for thirteen miles.

In 1869 the tower height was increased by 25 feet. In 1880, a second breakwater was built and the Outer Harbor Light was built at the end of the breakwater. The Inner Harbor Light was removed in the 1920's when grain elevators built at the site obstructed the light.

A new lighthouse was constructed at the end of the pier in 1934 on the site of the Outer Harbor Light, and still stands today. The tower originally displayed a fourth-order Fresnel lens. In 1942, several Coast Guardsmen lost their lives during a keeper exchange. There are stories that the lighthouse is haunted by these lost seamen. Despite the accident, the light remained manned until 1968. In 1995, the lens was removed and replaced with a modern optic. The station is solar powered, and the beacon flashes alternating white and red for ten seconds each.

In 2006, the lighthouse was made available by the federal government. As of 2006, the city of Oswego is looking into acquiring the lighthouse.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse