David Myers
14S E 697111 N 3644709
This marker, in Keenan Cemetery in the city of Farmers Branch, summarizes the biography of the Baptist preacher that formed Union Baptist Church which has become the oldest Baptist congregation in Dallas County.

THC Atlas Data:
Index Entry: Myers, David
Address: Keenan Cemetery
City: Farmers Branch
County: Dallas
Subject Codes: BP; PI; RL
Year Marker Erected: 1995
Marker Location: 2600 blk. Valley View Lane
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
Related waymarks:
Keenan Cemetery: WM2B2Y
Lonesome Dove Baptist Church and Cemetery: WM16EH
Liberty Baptist Church: WMP36

Marker Text:
(October 15, 1797 - March 9, 1853) William Myers (b. 1753) and his wife Flora moved from Virginia to Kentucky, where the last of their ten children, David Myers, was born. David married fellow Kentuckian Letitia Reddish (1801 - 1885) in 1820. They moved to Indiana in 1829 and to Illinois in 1831, where David became a well-established Baptist Preacher. In 1843 he was ordained at Taylor's Creek Church in Jersey County, Illinois. Inspired by the prospect of free land in Texas, David and Letitia traveled south with their children and grandchildren, and on Christmas Eve, 1845, they crossed the Red River into Texas. They settled on a land grant in Peters Colony located 12 miles northwest of the present-day city of Dallas. Myers quickly established himself as a religious leader of the pioneer settlements in this area and on May 10, 1846, organized the Union Baptist Church, the earliest continuing Baptist congregation in Dallas County. He served Union Baptist Church until his death and was instrumental in the establishment of other churches in the area including Bethel, Rowlett Creek, Liberty, and Lonesome Dove. Myers died of pneumonia resulting from exposure to cold rain on his return home after delivering a sermon in Collin County. (1995)