Harpers Ferry, WV
This AT marker is located in Harpers Ferry, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

This trail marker shows hikers that they need to make a 90 degree turn. Just across the street from this marker are some unique stairs which are part of the AT and lead up to Jefferson Rock. These stairs are part of an earthcache "Phyllite of Stairs". According to the earthcache description, the stone steps leading up to Jefferson Rock were carved directly into the phyllite in the lower town in the 19th century. These Stairs were carved into the Phyllite rock over a hundred years ago and have seen some wear and tear but have stood the test of time. From the base of the hill to Jefferson rock there are numerous sections of the trail that were carved into stairs.
Type: Sign