The Cumberland Presbyterian Church
Marker found in Montgomery Bell Park.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In the log house residence in this peaceful valley the Cumberland Presbyterian Church was born as an independent Presbytery on Feb 4, 1810. In 1813 the first Synod was organized and in 1829 the General Assembly was formed.

The founders were Rev. Samuel McAdow, Rev. Finis Ewing, and Rev. Samuel King. They were ministers of the Presbyterian Church. In the religous awakening following "The Great Revival of 1800" they were leaders in the rejection of the doctrine of fatality in the Westminster Confession of Faith and an insistence that the rigid standards of the Presbyterian Church for the education of the clergy be relaxed in the light of extraordinary circumstances on the American frontier. The new church announced a "Whosoever Will" doctrine and obtained young men who felt divine call to the ministry.

Congregations are now located in Alabama, Arkansas, California, Florida, illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. Mission stations are in Japanm China, and Colombia, S.A. Bethel College and the Cumberland Presbyterian Seminary are located in Mckenzie, Tenn. The Cumberland Presbyterian Children's Home is at Denton, Texas. Denominational Board Offices and the publishing plant are located at the Denominational Center at Memphis, Tenn.
Marker Name: The Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Marker Location: Roadside