Charles A. Lindbergh: The Boy and The Man, San Diego, CA
11S E 480854 N 3621558
A bronze statue depicting Charles Lindbergh as a boy and as an aviator. It is located at Lindbergh Field Airport in San Diego.

From the Port of San Diego webpage: "Charles A. Lindbergh: The Boy and the Man" is a two-figure bronze sculpture that captures Lindbergh at two stages of his life -- as a young boy as he might have looked playing along the banks of the Mississippi River in his home town of Little Falls, Minnesota, and as the famous 25-year-old aviator at the time of his solo flight from New York to Paris.

"The Boy" shows Lindbergh, his arms outstretched, imitating the flight of birds and occasional airplanes he saw near his small town home. Dressed in overalls and barefooted, with a slingshot stuffed in a pocket, he appears like many young boys might have looked in the early 1900s.

"The Man" depicts a handsome, 25-year-old Lindbergh: tall, confident, introspective. Wearing his leather aviator's jacket, sturdy shoes and a calf-length pants, he carries his aviator's cap in one hand; the other hand is extended: this is the young Charles Lindbergh the world welcomed as a hero in 1927