Koreshan Unity Settlement
Marker at the Koreshan State Historic Site

In 1893, the Koreshans, a religous sect founded by Dr. Cyrus R. Teed, moved here. Communal living and a belief that the universe existed on the inside of the earth were among the distinctive features of their doctrine. Living celibate lives, the industrious Koreshans established a farm, nursery, and botanical garden. Their cultural activities included art and music. In 1961, the surviving members of the settlement presented their property to the State of Florida.
Marker Number: F-97

Date: 1963

County: Lee

Marker Type: Other

Sponsored or placed by: Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in cooperation with the Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc.