Old Muskego
16T E 404203 N 4739674
The Old Muskego Marker is located at the intersection of Heg Park Rd and Norway Hill Rd in Waterford, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This Marker reads:
"Under the leadership of John Luraas, forty pioneers came to Muskego Lake from Norway in 1839, to found one of the most important settlements in Norwegian-American history. After temporary set-backs, the settlement flourished here through the leadership of Even Heg, Johannes Johanssen, Soren Bache, Elling Eilsen, James Reymert and Claus Clausen, who sent glowing reports to Norway and encouraged a large movement to this country.
This settlement gave rise to the first Norwegian Lutheran congregation organized in America (1843) and published the first Norwegian-American newspaper. Old Muskego became well known as a mother colony to other settlements, schools and churches springing up on the new frontier. Countless wagonloads of newcomers stopped here before continuing west.
Nearby Heg Park commermorates Colonel Hans C. Heg, one of Wisconsin's Civil War heroes."

Erected in 1963