18T E 424498 N 4565252
Quick Description: The founder of Planters Peanuts, this is where the headquarters were for nearly 40 years.
Location: Pennsylvania, United States

Marker Text:
Founded Planters Peanut Company in 1906 with fellow Italian immigrant Mario Peruzzi. Arriving in America at twelve, speaking no English, Obici worked at a local fruit store before opening his own peanut cart. An entrepreneur, he invented new peanut production methods. Planters grew into one of the most widely distributed peanut brands; its Mr. Peanut trademark is universally recognized. Corporate headquarters was located here, 1925-1961.

The PHMC lists this marker as Roadside, but I would have to call it City.
Marker Name: Amedeo Obici (1877-1947)