This waymark has been archived.
Heritage Garage Totem - Oak Bay, BC
10U E 477288 N 5363448
O'Keeffe's Automotive Service Ltd. is part of the history of Greater Victoria. The heritage garage at 1220 Newport Avenue in Oak Bay, was built in 1931. Originally named Totem Super Service for the totem pole in the front, cont'd
Location: British Columbia, Canada

History From Website:
(visit link)

the building has served the area for almost 70 years. In 1976 the business, now known as O'Keeffe's, was established as an automobile restoration facility under the name 'Autohaus Victoria Ltd'. After 1986 the company specialized in the repair and maintenance of Mercedes-Benz, Rolls Royce, and other high-end European cars. It became known for meticulous service to this small and prestigious group of vehicles.

As the years passed and the automotive industry grew, O'Keeffe's expanded its horizons. It now offers the same careful, attentive service to all types of automobiles. Customers come from all over Greater Victoria because of the high quality of service offered within a reasonable price range, by the courteous and efficient staff.

In 1995, Tom O'Keeffe purchased the company, and in 1998 the business officially became O'Keeffe's. Thomas's vision as he builds the company means providing more and better services to meet the ongoing needs of his clients. He has purchased new, updated equipment to meet the needs of today's more sophisticated automobiles, and has added staff with experience in domestic and Japanese cars and light trucks. Tom continually upgrades and makes improvements to the business. Two important new services now offered by O'Keeffe's are: Pegasus Automotive Detailing and a Hand Car Wash.

Tom recognizes that O'Keeffe's is an important part of the heritage of the community of Oak Bay as well as the only automotive repair shop in Oak Bay. Tom and his efficient staff at O'Keeffe's welcome new customers as well their many loyal, longtime patrons. They are eager to offer their fine service to their neighbors both from Oak Bay and Greater Victoria.

Type of wood carving: Totem pole

Artist's Name: unknown