Kappa Alpha Order - Arkansas State University - Jonesboro, AR
Found adjacent to the Pi Kappa Alpha house.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Delta Eta has a very rich history at Arkansas State University. The chapter has been the definition of Southern gentlemen at ASU for over 30 years. The chapter has seen its share of ups and downs, but its has always survived.
Delta Eta Chapter of Kappa Alpha Order was founded on October 14, 1967. The charter members spawned from a group called the "Statesmen." This was a group of guys founded in 1964 as a sports organization. The Statesmen were founded to play intramurals on campus. Sammy R. Gennuso was one of two faculty advisors to the Statesmen, and he continued as a faculty advisor to Delta Eta for over 30 years. After three years, the Statesmen formally petitioned for a charter with Kappa Alpha Order in May of 1967, and in July they received a letter of acceptance for the KA National Headquarters. Thirty-four members of the Statesmen would compromise the charter members of Delta Eta Chapter. William J. Graham, Assistant Executive Secretary of KA, arrived in Jonesboro on October 9, 1967 for a week of lecturing to the prospective KA initiates. On Friday, October 13, a banquet was held in ASU's Reng Center to celebrate the occasion. William E. Forester, KA Executive Secretary, was the featured speaker. Officers from Gamma Gamma Chapter, Memphis State University, and Gamma Omicron Chapter, Lambuth College, performed the initiation.
Delta Eta was located in a suite in ASU's State Hall. The chapter remained there for over twenty years, until the current Kappa Alpha Mansion was built. During the late 70's and the 80's, Delta Eta was hurt because they did not have a permanent location for parties and rush functions. In 1982 Tau Kappa Epsilon was the first fraternity on campus to build a house on "Fraternity Row" on Robinson Street. Lambda Chi Alpha followed by building their own house one year later. Small efforts were made to raise funds to build a house, but there was reluctance by the chapter's Housing Corporation because of a lack of involvement by the active chapter. In 1989, the active chapter finally showed they were serious about building a house, and raised $10,000 for the proposed house. This ignited the spark to build, and in April of 1990, Delta Eta moved into their new home.
Since moving into the house, Delta Eta has reached new heights. A full length basketball court was built in the back yard in 1995. In 1996, the shed and grill were built, and some major renovations were done inside. Delta Eta has seen some of its largest pledge classes since 1990, and continues to strive for excellence.
In 1997, the chapter celebrated its 30th anniversary. Newly elected Knight Commander Jim Estes was the featured speaker at the banquet that was held to celebrate the event. 1997 ended with the chapter earning its the best overall grade point its has had in over five years.
When Delta Eta's officers returned from NLI in 1998, they were holding an Ammen Award. This is a first for Delta Eta, but it will not be the last.
There have been many changes since 1967, but many things remain the same. Kappa Alpha has not changed. The qualities that attracted the 34 charter members in 1967--honor, integrity, chivalry, and brotherhodd--still bind KAs today.
Type: Fraternity

Name: Kappa Alpha Order