Green Bone Creek - GHM 060-54 - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 738117 N 3745839
A small tributary of Peachtree Creek, which rises near Pace’s Ferry Road & drains the valley between Arden, Dover, Howell Mill rds. & Moore’s Mill Road; a landmark of military operations in the Summer of 1864.

GREEN BONE CREEK

July 19, Federal 14th A.C. troops encountered determined opposition by Confederate forces in attempting to cross Peachtree creek.

Dilworth’s 3d brigade, Davis div. [Federal] made the 1st crossing at the month of Green Bone Cr., some 250 yds. S. Supported by a brigade of Baird’s div. Geary’s passage of Peachtree Cr. (at N. Side Dr.) depleted the opposition at Howell’s Mills where the rest of Baird’s div. crossed.

GHM 060-54 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1955

Located on the north side of Peachtree Battle Ave east of Bohler Rd and west of I-75 in a hedge.