On Geary's Front - GHM 060-42 - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 740320 N 3744190
Geary's left -- Candy's brigade & Aleshire's batteries [Union] -- were aligned along the old road at Collier's Mill facing south.

ON GEARY'S FRONT

In 1864, Collier Rd. topped the ridge N. Descending the slope E. it crossed the branch below the dam at Collier's Mill. Geary's left -- Candy's brigade & Aleshire's batteries [Union] -- were aligned along the old road facing south.

The 33d N.J. (Jones' brigade) was sent to the high hill 500 yds. S. as an outpost. It had just gotten there when the left of Scott's brigade (Loring's div.), [Confederate{ in a surprise attack, drove the 33d from the hill, captured its colors & pressed forward toward Geary's line.

The left of Scott"s brigade was driven back from Geary's front; the right, was diverted E. of the branch by Geary's oblique gun-fire.

GHM 060-42 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1955

Located on the south side of Collier Rd. at the intersection with Walthall Dr.