The Thermae of Constantine - Arles
The remains here are part of a vast group of buildings dating from the 4th century.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The heart of the Roman city was located between the Forum and the Rhone River. Beside the Rhone the Baths of Constantine were built during the 4th century as part of a complex including several builings. Still visible today are the hot rooms, the pools, the ventilation system for the hot air circulating within the walls through tubuli or hollow tiles, and between the piles of bricks (hypocausts).

The walls, consisting of alternating rows of bricks and small cut limestones, are built around a semi-circular apse which was lit by three high round-arched windows, and covered with a magnificent quarter-sphere vault (cul-de-four). Towards the South were located the warm baths, the cold baths and the palestrium or gymnasium.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €5.50 combined with a visit to the Amphitheater