The Roman Amphitheater of Colonia Iulia Paterna Arelatensium Sextanorum (Arles)
31T E 631466 N 4837420
The Amphitheater was built on the North side of the hill of Arles known as "L'Hauture" around the year 90 AD to hold an audience of 20,000 people.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The foundations were cut out of the rock of the upper part of the city, to create a vast platform measuring 136 meters long and 107 meters wide. The building is 21 meters high and composed of 60 arches on two levels.

The Arles Amphitheater, built around the year 90 AD, ranks 20th in size among the great amphitheaters and could hold 20,000 spectators. Gladiator fights and animal hunts took place here until the end of the 5th century.

During the Middle Ages, the building became a fortress, sheltering two chapels and 212 houses within its walls. These parasite constructions were destroyed in 1825. The first modern bull games took place in the building in 1830. Prosper Mérimée had it listed as a French national monument in 1840.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €5.50 and includes the Contantine Baths