Temple de Diane - Nimes
31T E 608431 N 4854969
The Temple of Diana was part of the Roman sanctuary consisting of a set of buildings close to the Nemausus spring and whose remnants were found in about 1739 during works in the area.
Location: Occitanie, France

Today, it consists only of a nave with a barrel vault and two lateral corridors, with the south-east one practically completely destroyed. When the Venetian architect Palladio visited Nîmes towards 1570, he made many sketches of the building as it was before a fire gave it its present appearance.

Its exact function in antiquity is still unknown. Its attribution to the goddess "Diane" is not justified by any archeological evidence.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free