Sanctuaire de la Fontaine - Nimes
31T E 608467 N 4855048
The visitor who contemplates the marvelous Jardin de la Fontaine is not immediately aware of its importance in Antiquity, being distracted by the classical architectural style of the present park.
Location: Occitanie, France

The current decor is the result of an ambitious landscaping project around the Nemausus Spring which dates from the middle of the 18th century. The works carried out in this period permitted the discovery of vestiges of the Roman site and the construction which followed fortunately respected the layout of the archeological finds.

The vestiges of the Roman period present all of the characteristic elements of a dynastic santuary, or Augusteum, in other words a place consacrated to the cult of the emperor and his family.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free