Naples Pier
Historic Pier in Naples, FL

"The Naples Fishing Pier is one of the most popular attractions in Naples, Florida. Originally built in 1888 as a freight and passenger dock, the Naples Pier stands as a community landmark. Narrow gauge train rails spanning the length of the pier transported freight and baggage in the early 1900’s. Part of the structure as well as the post office located on the Naples Pier was razed by fire in 1912. Rebuilt after damage by hurricanes in 1910, 1926 and 1960, it remains a public symbol of the area’s history."
This is a very nice pier and the beach is great, too. The pier allows fishing and has facilities on it where you can chop bait and clean the fish you catch. There is also a refreshment stand, bait shop and 2 buildings where you can change into your swimming suits!
We saw quite a few dolphins frolicking in the water when we were there, too.
Type of pier: Public