Williams' Div. Deployed – GHM 060-57 – Fulton Co., GA

WILLIAMS' DIV. DEPLOYED

July 20, 1864. Williams' div., 20th A.C., having crossed Peachtree Cr. 750 yds. N., deployed his 3 brigades - Robinson's, Knipe's & Ruger's in the order named, on this ridge from this point W. This was part of a general move on Atlanta by Fed. forces - no precautions taken against attack for none was anticipated.

Geary's div. was posted on ridge .5 mi. S.E. at Collier Rd. A deep ravine separated the two; no road where N. Side Dr. is located. When the attack by Stewart's A.C. struck both Williams and Geary, the latter was forced to refuse his right wing down the slope to connect with Robinson's brigade at this point.

GHM 060-57 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1955

Located on the east side on Northside Dr at the entrance to the Bitsy Grant Tennis Center (Bobby Jones Golf Course).
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 060-57