Friends of Strays
With mostly cats and a few dogs, this organization helps stray animals find homes.

Friends of Strays was founded in 1978 by four compassionate women to provide temporary care, shelter and sterilization to stray pets. These animals were housed in foster homes until 1992 when Friends of Strays opened its present shelter on 47th Avenue North in St. Petersburg. Its medical facility, where all adopted pets are spayed or neutered and emergency care coordination is provided, was completed in 1994.

Friends of Strays is committed to ongoing public education programs focusing on the importance of responsible pet ownership and spaying/neutering pets. Volunteers represent most of the Friends of Strays staff and certainly are the heart of the organization. Many work in the office and in the kennels while others provide foster homes for puppies and kittens. Many pets who are adopted at Friends of Strays owe their lives to our volunteers.

St Petersburg, FL usa