Salt Palace - Salt Lake City
12T E 424534 N 4513282
The Salt Palace today is a convention center in Salt Lake City, Utah but has been the name of two other buildings in that city.
Location: Utah, United States

The historic Salt Palace was built in 1899 under the direction of Richard Kletting, architect, and owned by John Franklin Heath. It stood on 900 south, between State Street and Main Street in Salt Lake City. The original Salt Palace contained a dance hall, theatre, and racing track. It was destroyed by fire on August 29, 1910, and was replaced by Majestic Hall.

The new Salt Palace was an indoor arena in Salt Lake City, Utah. It was built on land that was once the "Little Tokyo" area of the city. Originally completed in 1969 the arena was the home of the Utah Stars of the American Basketball Association from 1970 to 1975 the Salt Lake Golden Eagles hockey club from 1969 to 1991 and the Utah Jazz from 1979 to 1991. In 1994, three years after the Jazz moved into the Delta Center, the Salt Palace was demolished. A convention center of the same name stands on the site today.

On Jan. 18, 1991, three teengers were killed at an AC/DC concert in the old Salt Palace. Those three were Jimmie Boyd, Curtis Child, and Elizabeth Glausi. At this particular concert, it was general admission only and when AC/DC took the stage, the crowd rushed towards the stage, trampling these three. Security tried to get the band to stop playing but failed to mention that people were being trompled; so the band played on. Several minutes had passed before security personnel were able to get to the victims. Many Utahn's feel the band is to blame for this incident while others blame the promoters for over crowding the stadium.