Tennessee Freshwater Pearl Museum
The Tennessee Freshwater Museum is located at Birdsong Marina in Camden, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Freshwater Pearls

Witness a remarkable iridescent product of nature as it emerges from the indigenous Washboard mussel. Tennessee’s Official State Gem – the freshwater pearl - is rarely found naturally from these living animals, but grown at the only freshwater pearl-culturing farm operation in the North American continent. The organic gem stone-culturing operation is nestled in the pristine embayment of Birdsong Creek – just off the scenic Tennessee River’s beautiful Kentucky Lake – in Camden, West Tennessee, 9 miles north of Interstate 40 at Exit 133/Birdsong Exit. The Tennessee River Freshwater Pearl Museum, Farm, Tour and Jewelry Showroom is located at Birdsong Resort and Marina.

Freshwater Pearl Farm

Birdsong Resort is the home of The Tennessee River Freshwater Pearl Farm - the only freshwater pearl culturing farm in America. Originally founded by John R. Latendresse (1925-2000) as one of eight pilot farm locations in 1979, all productivity measures eventually narrowed to the one location in Birdsong Creek. John and his wife Chessie, had attempted for many years to adapt the Japanese technique to our native waters, and species of mussels. 1984 was the first year a productive harvest was turned. Click HERE for more.

“A Pearl of a Tour”

Visit North America’s only freshwater pearl-culturing facility – the official historical site of pearl culturing for the State of Tennessee (enacted 2004), growing the official State of Tennessee gem (enacted 1979) – the freshwater pearl

A variety of tour packages to choose from including “walk-in’s,” tour bus “tweeners,” our 3-5 hour guided “full” tour, a 1-2 hour “mini” tour, and a range of school-age children’s tours. . Click HERE for more information.

Guided tours require advance reservations and a group of fifteen or more to book dates. Individuals or small groups may join pre-existing bookings. Click HERE for a weekly-updating list of available booked tour dates.

A PEARL of a TOUR; A GEM of a DESTINATION Or should I say, Birdsong Resort, Marina and Campgrounds

Museum
Items on display depict the freshwater pearls and musseling industry in general educational/ informational terms, follow the story board on techniques of pearl culturing, exhibits from local contribution, and other items of interest related to our Tennessee heritage. Brief video presentation.

Open year around, Monday through Saturday from 8am-5pm and on Sunday from 1pm – 4pm.
Days and Hours of Operation: