Doe River Covered Bridge - Elizabethton, Tennessee
Doe River Covered Bridge in Elizabethton Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The bridge over Doe River was built early in 1882 at a cost to the county of $3000 for the bridge and $300 for approaches. The site was chosen by J.J. McCorkle, Wiley Christian and H.M. Rentfro. The committee were Thomas E. Matson, Engineer, W.M. Folson, J.C. Smith, Dr. James M. Cameron and J.M. Simmerly. Dr. E.E. Hunter was contractor and George Lindamood supervisor.

This white clapboard bridge is believed to be the oldest in the state still in use today. It spans 134 feet across the Doe River and is surrounded by a park with walking paths, benches, picnic tables and plenty of ducks.

Current Condition of Bridge: Perfect

Description of Covered Bridge: