McWane Science Center - Birmingham, AL
16S E 517840 N 3708369
The South's premiere science museum offers visitors an educational feast of permanent exhibits, an aquarium, and IMAX Dome Theater.
Location: Alabama, United States

Located in downtown Birmingham, AL, the McWane Science Center is a state-of-the-art science museum and research archive housed in the historic and refurbished Loveman's department store building.

There are more than 9,000 square feet of interactive exhibits, including the Challenger Learning Center of Alabama, created in memory of the Space Shuttle Challenger Flight 51-L crew. The World of Water exhibit showcases more than 50 species of marine and freshwater aquatic life.

The Alabama Collections Center is the home for more than 500,000 artifacts from the former Red Mountain Museum. The center houses precious minerals, fossils and Native American artifacts. Highlights in the collection include the world's fourth-largest collection of mosasaurs; the Applachiosaurus (the Alabama Tyrannosaurus); and the state fossil of Alabama, the Basilosaurus (an 80-foot fossil whale).
Name: McWane Science Center

Location/Address: