Warner Cemetery
14S E 699713 N 3651099
This marker is just outside of a cemetery that occupies a corner lot in a residential section of Carrollton in Dallas County.

THC Atlas Data:
Index Entry: Warner Cemetery
Address: 2600 Blk. of Belmeade
City: Carrollton
County: Dallas
Subject Codes: GY
Year Marker Erected: 1985
Designations: na
Marker Location: east end of block
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
In 1852, Robert and Sarah Dean Warner brought their family to Texas from Ireland. As members of the Peters Colony, they acquired land in this area and established a farm. This family graveyard was begun upon the death of Robert Warner, Jr., in 1873. There are a total of 10 marked graves, and all except two are Warner family members. At least one unmarked grave is known to exist. The Warner family and their descendants became leaders in the Carrollton community. Their family cemetery is a reminder of the early period of settlement in the area. (1985)