Lyric Theater - Birmingham, Alabama
16S E 517673 N 3708402
Located in Birmingham's historic Theater District, the Lyric Theatre is a 1,300-seat vaudeville-era theater and movie house which opened in 1914 but has been closed since 1958.
Location: Alabama, United States

In its heyday, the Lyric hosted some of the greatest names in show business including Milton Berle, Mae West, Gene Autry, Roy Rogers and the Marx Brothers. Over the years, its infrastructure has deteriorated, but a great deal of the theatre’s former glory can still be seen through the dust and decay.

Birmingham Landmarks, Incorporated, the buildings owner and preservation group that restored and manages the historic Alabama Theater across the street, has started a fund-raising effort to save the historic building.
Year Theater Opened: 1914

Ticket Price (local currency): 0.00 (listed in local currency)