Carver Performing Arts Center - Birmingham, Alabama
16S E 517482 N 3708405
Formerly known as the Carver Theater, this historic center first opened in 1935 and was a place where African Americans could go to see first-run movies in segregated Birmingham.
Location: Alabama, United States

After opening in 1935, the Carver was known as a place where African's could see first-run movies in a city where most theaters would only only white audiences.

The Carver is now open to many forms of performing art and is home to the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame Museum. It is located in Birmingham's historic Fourth Avenue Business District, the location of many events in the American Civil Rights Movement.

After a decline followed by closing in the 1980's, the theater was purchased by the City of Birmingham and remodeled it for live performance use with an eye toward remembering the Carver's place in the African-American community. Since its reopening, the Carver has seen performances by the Duke Ellington Orchestra, Lionel Hampton, and other notable performers.

The Carver Performing Arts Center is located at:
1631 Fourth Avenue North