Small Dam on the Doe River ~ Elizabethton Tennessee
Small Dam on the Doe River in Elizabethton Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This Small Dam on the Doe River is located in historic downtown Elizabethton Tennessee. It is equipped with a small fish ladder for the trout to use to travel up the river. Along with fishing the area is surrounded by a great park on one side of the river and a very historical town on the other. The park has picnic tables and a very nice walking track that also goes to the other side of the river via a very neat covered bridge which is only a couple of hundred feet up stream from the dam. The water is clean and fresh coming down from the mountains and on the day we were there, we saw several kids taking a dip and cooling off from the heat of a beautiful day.
Waterway where the dam is located: Doe River

Main use of the Water Dam: Other