UNCLE DAVE MACON
McMinnville, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

UNCLE DAVE MACON

this great country music star was born 300 yds. east of Hickory Creek on the Lawson Mill Road, 6.6 miles SW of here. David Harrison Macon was the son of John and Martha Ann Ramsey Macon. His grandfather, Harrison H. Macon, settled in Warren County CA. 1820. and Descends from a prominent North Carolina family. This monument is constructed of brick from the John Macon Home, built 1855 where Dave was born. One of the home's entrance steps serve as a base of this marker.
Moving to Nashville in 1884, Dave Macon eventually settled in the Kittrell Community of Rutherford county.
Marker Name: UNCLE DAVE MACON

Marker Location: City