Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival - Birmingham, Alabama
16S E 517697 N 3708415
This late-September film festival in Birmingham's historic Theater District has been named "Best Kept Secret" by MovieMaker Magazine.
Location: Alabama, United States

Since its debut in 1999, filmmakers from across the country and around the world have come to Birmingham to screen their work at Sidewalk and have been thrilled to discover fresh, enthusiastic crowds eager to devour new independent cinema.

With seven venues located within Birmingham's historic Theatre District (featuring the newly-restored Alabama Theatre, a 2,200 seat movie palace built by Paramount in 1927), this festival is a refreshing change of entertainment for film-goers of all ages in the area who don't get a chance to see little'known indie films of this caliber often. The result is a crowd rich in diversity and united in a hunger for new film.

From the Filmmakers' Reception and the Filmmakers' Retreat to a myriad of breakfasts, field trips, parties and galas, Sidewalk connects filmmakers. The atmosphere at Sidewalk is electric with creativity and collaboration as filmmakers and film-lovers mix and mingle between screenings, participate in panel discussions, or simply enjoy a brew at the Sidewalk Café.

How many days does the festival last?: 3

Admission Price: 30.00 (listed in local currency)