Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church - Tampa, FL
Historic Church in downtown Tampa

From page 289 and 290 of The WPA Guide to Florida, 1939:

"SACRED HEART ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, SE cornerTwiggs St. and Florida Ave., dedicated in 1905, is distinguished by its marble front, Munich windows, and costly fittings. A huge arched loggia takes up two-thirds of the front; below are three smaller arches, one over each entrance, flanked by a cluster of four marble columns.  At the sides of the main arch are octagonal towers of unpolished Georgia marble.  The lower exterior walls are of granite, the upper walls of marble.  Below the peaked gable in the upper circle of the big arch is a large rose window and above the central entrance is a heroic marble STATUE OF THE RISEN CHRIST.  W.J. Clayton of Galveston, Texas, was the achitect."

Now over 100 years old, Sacred Heart Roman Catholic church is a beautiful part of the architect of downtown Tampa.  Starting in 2003 it has been undergoing quite a lot of restoration and renovation; but the scaffolding is down now.  For more information about this church click here.

Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 289 and 290